Celebrating two countries in four-part a cappella harmony via musical education & performance
 
34 recipients to display

Assistant Director Award

Award Criteria/How to Submit Nomination

Do you have an Assistant Director who has made significant contributions to your chorus?  Does she go above and beyond the call of duty? Do your members and Director wonder what they would do without her? The Region invites your nomination for the ASSISTANT DIRECTOR AWARD.  This is a prestigious award we’re sure your Assistant Director would be honoured to receive.

  • Your Board of Directors or Management Team may recommend your nominee, but the actual selection should be made by vote of the chapter membership.
  • The Selection Committee shall consist of the last 3 recipients of the award and the Regional Director's Coordinator. (If the Director's Coordinator has a conflict of interest, such as being a nominee herself, an alternate Selection Committee member is selected from the Regional Management Team.)
  • After the nominee has been selected, the enclosed nomination form must be completed by the appropriate group from your chorus (Music Committee, Management Team or committee established especially for this purpose)
  • Upon completion, two individuals must sign the form (for example, Director and Team Coordinator).
  • Even though you may have recommended someone last year, you may re-submit a nomination form if your chorus feels it is warranted.
  • Nominations are limited to one per chapter per year.
  • Previous recipients of this award are ineligible.
  • The award will be presented at the Fall Music Symposium.
  • All nomination forms MUST be received by Diane Seward. Awards Coordinator, on or before November 2, 2018.



Award Application

  • Submit on-line form elctronically OR
  • Download an nomination form and mail the paper form to: 121 Glenashton Dr., Oakville, Ontario L6H 6V4


Past Winners

2017
:
Vanessa Patterson
 
2016
:
Julie Orchard
 
2015
:
Margaret Fielding
 
2014
:
Susan Marriott
 
2013
:
Lisa Twitchell - Rochester Chorus
 
 
2010
:
Judy Zwick - Carousel Harmony
 
 
2009
:
Heather Deslauriers-McCuaig
 
2008
:
Deborah Martin
 
2007
:
Elaine Macrillo (Seneca Soundwaves)
 
 
2006
:
Christine Fong
 
2005
:
Pam Calveric & Sharon Wolff
 
2004
:
Sharon Dion
 
2003
:
Nora McEwen
 
2002
:
Nancy Watson
 
2001
:
Joan Borden
 
2000
:
Erin Dale Howden
 
1999
:
Sarah (Sadie) Moore
 
1998
:
Jean Brumwell-McCron
 
1997
:
Sherry Eillson
 
1995
:
Jill McNichol
 
1994
:
Francine Pinto - Capitaland
 
 
1993
:
Kristin Stevens
 
1992
:
Betty Grant (Genesee Valley)
 
 
1991
:
Roberta Jewell (Greater Kenmore)
 
 
1990
:
Joyce Statler (River Valley)
 
 
1989
:
Carol Appleton
 
1988
:
No Award Given
 
 
1987
:
Lorraine Homman (Presque Isle)
 
 
1986
:
Laura Sue Tyler
 
1985
:
Nancy Faddegon - Capitaland
 
 
1984
:
Paula Allen
 
1983
:
Joanna Gould (Latham Circle)
 
 
1982
:
Noella Amyot
 
 
1981
:
CJ Bullen - Rochester Chorus
 
 

Top of page
 

2018 SAI Region 16   |  Printable version   |  Website Development